Year in Review 2022: Sales

For this first year in review post I want to talk solely about sales numbers. As I’ve stated repeatedly I think it’s important to get these values out there for others to see as most of the time when people do feel like posting them it’s because they’ve done really well. I want to show what it looks like at the small end of the scale.

Digital sales – drivethruRPG (all in $)

20222021
TitleNumber of salesGross IncomeNet incomeNumber of saleGross IncomeNet Income
Channel Surfing57.54.544.952.97
Dr Ahoudi’s Mutant Menagerie2106.5
Lockdown45321.50.9
*Mission Packet 1: N.E.O. 233420.44867.2340.34
*Mission Packet 2: Subversion 223219.25173.2343.94
Missionary Opposition45321.50.9
Project Cassandra: Psychics of the Cold War 744.629.0314112.673.19
Project Cassandra: The Ajax Stratagem 728.6918.65
Rock Hoppers 15.923.85
Signal to Noise 17109.4671.15115233.8
Slice of Life: A Demonic Fiasco 32.11.3731.510.98
Talentless Hacks45321.50.9
*The Synth Convergence 25110.2266.1391292.87175.85
The Synth Divergence411.47.41925.3516.48
The Tannhauser Investment 342.677.85.07
Trick of the Light45321.50.9
What’s so [redacted] about [redacted]? 10.50.33263.9
Total136420.45263.12248649.54400.12
*Typically sold together as a bundle

Digital sales  itch.io (all in $)

20222021
TitleNumber of salesGross IncomeNet incomeNumber of saleGross IncomeNet Income
Channel Surfing11.50.81
Dr Ahoudi’s Mutant Menagerie13.52.7
Home Amongst the Stars242.6928.56.75
Near Carbon Blades49.56.39
Project Cassandra32419.7597260.16
Signal to Noise34233.5189.05148969.84
Sprawl Mission Bundle32117.59165.44
The Duskbringers242.65
The Stars Will Carry You Home37.135.28
What’s so [redacted] about [redacted]?37.135.28
Project Cassandra: The Ajax Stratagem142.87
Rock Hoppers739.531.26
Slice of Life: A Demonic Fiasco110.85
The Kandhara Contraband51310.18
ZineQuest 2021 Flash Sale67.57.01
Cyber [Week] Bundle5150.7944.87
Total62347.5281.2538202.13160.59

Zine Month – Signal to Noise

For the full retrospective see this post

Total backers: 68

Total raised before fees: £955.50, total raised after fees: £886.46

Digital: 22 backers, Print+Digital: 45 backers, Personal game: 1 backer

Dragonmeet

For the full retrospective see this post

Project Cassandra (£12) – 5

Numb3r Stations (£5) – 17

Espionnage bundle (Project Cassandra, Numb3r Stations, £15) – 10

Signal to Noise (£12) – 10

Rock Hoppers (£10) – 7

Kandhara Contraband (£5) – 8

Dyson bundle (Signal to Noise, Rock Hoppers, Kandhara Contraband, £25) – 5

Stealing the Throne (£12) – 14

Home Amongst the Stars (£0) – Many!

Total sales before any fees: £818, after card processing fees £805

Retailers

Peregrine Coast Press – 10 x Signal to Noise, 5 x Rock Hoppers at 50% retailer discount, total £85.

Indie Press Revolution – 130 copies of Signal to Noise, 50 copies of Project Cassandra. These are on consignment so I will get paid quarterly as and when they sell. At the moment I’m due $145 from 16 sales which will pay out Q1 2023.

Project Cassandra is also now sold out / unavailable at both Leisure Games and Rook’s Press after they bought copies in 2021.

Etsy

11 sales (7 of which were post-Dragonmeet in December) comprising:

Project Cassandra (£10-12) 7

Signal to Noise (£12) 2

Rock Hoppers (£10) 4

Numb3r Stations (£5) 5

The Kandhara Contraband (£5) 3

Total Etsy earnings: £166 before fees, £129.99 after.

Tallying all of that up (and adding some other miscellaneous income such as direct sales outside of a platform) my total earnings for 2022 came to £2379.94 and after all my outgoings (-£2528.14, a considerable increase this year) my total profit was -£148.20.

Dragonmeet Retrospective Part 1: The Money

This is a multi-part retrospective and you can find the full series via these links: Part 1, Part 2, Part 3, Part 4

This weekend (3rd of December, 2022) I made my yearly trip down to Dragonmeet. It is by far my favourite convention but this year was different. Why? Because it was my first as a trader. I’m planning to write a series of posts about the experience as I think it’s important to have this information freely available. For post number one I want to talk about money, so here’s the raw numbers.

Sales

Project Cassandra (£12) – 5
Numb3r Stations (£5) – 17
Espionnage bundle (Project Cassandra, Numb3r Stations, £15) – 10
Signal to Noise (£12) – 10
Rock Hoppers (£10) – 7
Kandhara Contraband (£5) – 8
Dyson bundle (Signal to Noise, Rock Hoppers, Kandhara Contraband, £25) – 5
Stealing the Throne (£12) – 14
Home Amongst the Stars (£0) – Many!

Total sales before any fees: £818
Banked after card processing fees: £805

Costs

Stand £150
Accomodation £274
Travel £100
Printing £262
Stealing the Throne stock £126
Acrylic stands £20
Envelopes £24
Banner £40
Card reader £23
Table cloth £6

Total costs: £1025

Profit: -£220

So attending the convention as a trader cost me money and there may be a couple of costs I’ve forgotten to add to that list. The biggest single factor was accommodation – two nights in central London is expensive, especially over a December weekend. I could, if I wanted, make arguments about why certain costs don’t really count. For example, I’d have spent that money on accommodation and travel if I’d gone as a visitor while the printing and envelopes included enough stock that I probably won’t need to order reprints until at least next summer.

Was it worth it though? That’s a topic for future posts but the short answer is yes. Some of those costs such as the banner were one offs that I wouldn’t have to pay for again while I already have thoughts on how to reduce other expenditure. The big reason it was worth it though is the exposure. So many people have now looked at or bought my games that, over time, it will start to add up and boost future sales. But as I said, that’s for a future post.